Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)

This is a complete, free study companion for Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) — built around what the exam actually asks. The topics examiners repeat most are Photosynthesis and raw materials for food making, Digestion, villi, and digestive glands, and Motion, speed, and distance-time graphs. The syllabus runs to 25 chapters. Below you'll find the full topic-frequency ranking, the exam paper pattern, every chapter, a step-by-step study plan, and the official downloads — everything in one place.

Everything here is free. We're an independent student resource, not the official ICSE & ISC body, so always confirm the current syllabus and exam dates on the official ICSE & ISC website before you rely on them.

Key information

Level
Class 7
Exam
School Based Examination
Conducted by
Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE)

Most frequently examined topics

#TopicTimes asked
1Photosynthesis and raw materials for food making5
2Digestion, villi, and digestive glands5
3Motion, speed, and distance-time graphs5
4Acids, bases, indicators, and neutralisation5
5Electric circuits, fuse, bulb, and electric bell5
6Heat transfer, thermometers, and insulation5
7Reflection, plane mirrors, and lateral inversion5
8Respiration and breathing5
9Excretion and the urinary system4
10Water purification, sewage, and waste water4
11Forest recycling, waste cycle, and composting4
12Cells and microscopic observation4

Counted across the official previous-year question papers we have analysed for this subject. It shows what has been asked before — it does not predict what will appear in your exam. Always confirm the current syllabus on the official portal.

What you will study (chapters)

Chapter 1
Measurement
Chapter 2
Motion
Chapter 3
Sound
Chapter 4
Heat
Chapter 5
Light: The Basic Idea of Shadow
Chapter 6
Reflection of Light: Plane Mirrors
Chapter 7
Reflection of Light: Spherical Mirrors
Chapter 8
Electricity
Chapter 9
Elements and Compounds: Atoms and Molecules
Chapter 10
Structure of an Atom
Chapter 11
Physical and Chemical Changes: Chemical Equation
Chapter 12
Air and Its Constituents
Chapter 13
Water
Chapter 14
Acids, Bases, and Salts
Chapter 15
Chemistry in Our Life
Chapter 16
Wastes
Chapter 17
Cell: The Structural and Functional Unit of Life
Chapter 18
Organisation in Living Things
Chapter 19
Movement in Animals and Plants
Chapter 20
Nutrition in Animals and Plants
Chapter 21
Ingestion, Digestion, Absorption, and Assimilation
Chapter 22
Respiration and Transpiration
Chapter 23
Excretion in Animals and Plants
Chapter 24
Increasing Population and Its Impact on the Environment
Chapter 25
Life Under a Microscope

How to study Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) and score well

  1. Start with the highest-frequency topics — In Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology), Photosynthesis and raw materials for food making, Digestion, villi, and digestive glands, Motion, speed, and distance-time graphs, and Acids, bases, indicators, and neutralisation appear again and again in past papers. Master these first — they return the most marks for the time you put in.
  2. Practise with previous-year papers — Solve the last 5–10 years of ICSE & ISC Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) papers under timed, exam-like conditions. Past papers show exactly which topics repeat and how questions are worded.
  3. Revise actively, not passively — Write a one-page summary for each of the 25 chapters — key definitions, formulas and the points examiners reward — then re-test yourself instead of re-reading.
  4. Mark your answers with the official scheme — After each practice paper, score yourself against the official marking scheme. It shows how marks are awarded step-by-step, so you learn to present answers the way examiners expect.

Exam tips: how to score higher in Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)

Where students lose marks: rushing the high-weightage questions, skipping the steps the marking scheme rewards, and saving easy sections for last. Read the whole paper first, attempt your strongest section early to bank marks, and always show your working.

Manage your time: split your time in proportion to the marks each section carries, keep a few minutes at the end to check, and never leave a question blank — a partial, structured answer still earns partial marks.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important topics in Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)?

Based on past papers, the most frequently asked topics include Photosynthesis and raw materials for food making, Digestion, villi, and digestive glands, Motion, speed, and distance-time graphs. The full ranked list with how often each appears is in the "Most important topics" section above.

Where can I download Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) previous-year question papers?

Official ICSE & ISC previous-year question papers are available on the official ICSE & ISC website. Open the Question Papers section for the direct link, plus the exam pattern and the topics that repeat most.

How can I prepare for Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) faster?

Start with the highest-frequency topics, learn the exam pattern so you know how each section is marked, and practise with past papers. A subject-aware study tutor can quiz you on exactly these topics.

A Gyani AI tutor trained on the Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) syllabus and past papers can quiz you on the most-asked topics and show you exactly what to revise.

More for this subject

Free ICSE & ISC exam-help guides