Economic Applications

This is a complete, free study companion for Economic Applications — built around what the exam actually asks. The topics examiners repeat most are Role of State in Economic Development, Law of Supply, Supply Schedule and Supply Curve, and Exceptions to Law of Demand and Demand Curve Slope. The syllabus runs to 5 chapters. Below you'll find the full topic-frequency ranking, the exam paper pattern, every chapter, a step-by-step study plan, and the official downloads — everything in one place.

Everything here is free. We're an independent student resource, not the official ICSE & ISC body, so always confirm the current syllabus and exam dates on the official ICSE & ISC website before you rely on them.

Key information

Level
Class 10
Programme
CL10
Exam
Indian Certificate of Secondary Education
Conducted by
Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE)

Most frequently examined topics

#TopicTimes asked
1Role of State in Economic Development5
2Law of Supply, Supply Schedule and Supply Curve4
3Exceptions to Law of Demand and Demand Curve Slope4
4Importance of Land as a Factor of Production4
5Characteristics and Importance of Labour4
6Entrepreneur and Economic Development4
7Product Differentiation in Monopolistic Competition4
8Perfect Competition versus Monopoly4
9Public Sector Enterprises: Meaning and Examples4
10Problems of Public Sector Enterprises4
11Need for Privatization4
12Functions of Money4

Counted across the official previous-year question papers we have analysed for this subject. It shows what has been asked before — it does not predict what will appear in your exam. Always confirm the current syllabus on the official portal.

What you will study (chapters)

Chapter 1
Demand and Supply: Basic Concepts
Chapter 2
Factors of Production: Basic Concepts
Chapter 3
Alternative Market Structures: Basic Concepts
Chapter 4
The State and Economic Development
Chapter 5
Money and Banking: Basic Concepts

Official textbook

How to study Economic Applications and score well

  1. Start with the highest-frequency topics — In Economic Applications, Role of State in Economic Development, Law of Supply, Supply Schedule and Supply Curve, Exceptions to Law of Demand and Demand Curve Slope, and Importance of Land as a Factor of Production appear again and again in past papers. Master these first — they return the most marks for the time you put in.
  2. Practise with previous-year papers — Solve the last 5–10 years of ICSE & ISC Economic Applications papers under timed, exam-like conditions. Past papers show exactly which topics repeat and how questions are worded.
  3. Revise actively, not passively — Write a one-page summary for each of the 5 chapters — key definitions, formulas and the points examiners reward — then re-test yourself instead of re-reading.
  4. Mark your answers with the official scheme — After each practice paper, score yourself against the official marking scheme. It shows how marks are awarded step-by-step, so you learn to present answers the way examiners expect.

Exam tips: how to score higher in Economic Applications

Where students lose marks: rushing the high-weightage questions, skipping the steps the marking scheme rewards, and saving easy sections for last. Read the whole paper first, attempt your strongest section early to bank marks, and always show your working.

Manage your time: split your time in proportion to the marks each section carries, keep a few minutes at the end to check, and never leave a question blank — a partial, structured answer still earns partial marks.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important topics in Economic Applications?

Based on past papers, the most frequently asked topics include Role of State in Economic Development, Law of Supply, Supply Schedule and Supply Curve, Exceptions to Law of Demand and Demand Curve Slope. The full ranked list with how often each appears is in the "Most important topics" section above.

Where can I download Economic Applications previous-year question papers?

Official ICSE & ISC previous-year question papers are available on the official ICSE & ISC website. Open the Question Papers section for the direct link, plus the exam pattern and the topics that repeat most.

How can I prepare for Economic Applications faster?

Start with the highest-frequency topics, learn the exam pattern so you know how each section is marked, and practise with past papers. A subject-aware study tutor can quiz you on exactly these topics.

A Gyani AI tutor trained on the Economic Applications syllabus and past papers can quiz you on the most-asked topics and show you exactly what to revise.

More for this subject

Free ICSE & ISC exam-help guides